History

Who We Are Previous Seasons
Our History

Acting Out Since 1971

In 1971, a small group of friends wanted to see about expanding opportunities for adults in the community to take part in theater. They called together a public meeting in hopes of ten to fifteen people joining this group. They were blown away by the number of people who came, which ended up being closer to 50 people. They knew at that moment this was something the community definitely wanted!

Tree County Players (TCP) was founded on May 18, 1971, started by Cleo Duncan and Sue Burdett. The group was originally sponsored by the Decatur County Parks and Recreation Department. In the beginning, they had to use rented spaces for rehearsals and meetings.

TCP’s first production was “Under The Yum Yum Tree” presented in September 1971 at the Greensburg Junior High School. Ticket prices were $1.00 in advance and $1.25 at the door. Their first board of directors were John Himmelheber (president), Cleo Duncan (vice president), Sue Burdett (secretary), Diane Grimes (treasurer), William Mitchell, George Granholt, Nellie Hill, Tim McFarland and Bob Burdett.

In October of 1971, they held a group naming contest. Mrs. Frances Lindner of St. Paul came up with the name Tree County Players. The group thought it best fit because it included the entire county, not just the city of Greensburg.

In the early 80’s, the group purchased their first building on Monfort Street (event pictured left) and resided here until the recent purchase of the current playhouse in 2017.

Past Seasons

49 Seasons in Production

 Click on a season to see the productions.

Under the Yum Yum Tree – directed by William Mitchell & Nell Hill
Our Town – directed by John Himmelheber & Becky Clark
Because Their Hearts Were Pure – directed by David Haeck & Sara Jane Miller
Damn Yankees – directed by Deeg Mitchell & Donna McCullough Swinford

The Man Who Came to Dinner – directed by Kenneth Hogeman & Jane Brown
I Never Sang For My Father – directed by Norma Chapman & Rita Rust
Natalie Needs a Nightie – directed by Barbara Barnes
Oliver – directed by Gerald Yentes & Roberta Mock

Night of One Acts – directed by Judy Davis, Rita Rust & Alan Beall
Arsenic and Old Lace – directed by Jerry Johnson & Jackie Blasdel
Flowers For Algernon – directed by Norma Chapman & Mary Lou Trowbridge
Harvey – directed by Jerry Johnson

The Mousetrap – directed by Donna & James Vonkannon
Pinocchio – directed by Barbara Barnes
Blythe Spirit – directed by Chuck Hill & Joe Lafferty
The Music Man – directed by Judy Davis

The Wind in the Willows – directed by Joe Lafferty & Robert Brown
Bertha, The Beautiful Typewriter Girl – directed by Joe Lafferty & Robert Brown
Cheaper By the Dozen – directed by Jerry Fish

Last of the Red Hot Lovers – directed by Joe Pendleton
Winnie the Pooh – directed by Mary Lou Rust
Kiss Me, Kate – directed by Cleo Duncan & Joe Lafferty

The Glass Menagerie – directed by Norma Chapman & Judy Davis
Barefoot in the Park – directed by Mary Lou Rust
The Wizard of Oz – directed by Sue Feaster & Brenda Emsweller

The Fantasticks – directed by Trina Nicklas
Never Too Late – directed by Sue Ann Lee
Little Mary Sunshine – directed by Karen Hoak

Butterflies Are Free – directed by Trina Nicklas
The Cook’s Garden – directed by Norma Chapman
Androcles and the Lion – directed by Mary Lou Rust

I Do, I Do – directed by Karen Hoak & Brenda Arrowsmith
The Curious Savage – directed by Jean Riddle
My Fair Lady – directed by Trina Nicklas

Accommodations – directed by Sue Burnside Menefee & Jackie Blasdel
You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown – directed by Karen Hoak & Dennis Fogle
The Sound of Music – directed by Sue Burnside Menefee

A Bad Year for Tomatoes – directed by Mary Lou Rust
Promises, Promises – directed by Karen Hoak
Fiddler on the Roof – directed by Gerald Yentes & Greg Haston

Dracula – directed by Trina Nicklas-Batterton
Grease – directed by Mary Lou Rust
Hello Dolly – directed by Karen Hoak & Trina Batterton

Play On – directed by Gloria Austin
The Subject Was Roses – directed by Norma Chapman
Annie – directed by Sue Ann Lee & David Fry

The Odd Couple – directed by Gloria Austin, Judy Davis & Connie Dent
They’re Playing Our Song – directed by Bill Rethlake & Sue Ann Lee
Oklahoma – directed by Sue Burnside Menefee

Ten Little Indians – directed by Mark Tack
You Can’t Take It With You – directed by Clair Verway & Sue Burnside Menefee
South Pacific – directed by Cleo Duncan

A Christmas Carol – directed by Dennis Fogle & Jennifer Gauck
June Groom – directed by Tim McFarland & Connie Dent
The King and I – directed by Cleo Duncan, Naomi Stuckey & Jim Powell

The Best Christmas Pageant Ever – directed by Naomi Stuckey
The Drunkard – directed by David Fry
The Wizard of Oz – directed by Sue Ann Lee, Lori Durbin & Dan Roach

The Murder Room – directed by Naomi Stuckey
Some Enchanted Evening – directed by Jim Powell, David Fry & Mike Chapman
Annie Get Your Gun – directed by Sue Menefee & Tim McFarland

Barefoot in the Park – directed by Al Durbin
Steel Magnolias – directed by David Fry & Dennis Harmon
Oliver – directed by Dan Roach

Nine Little Plays – directed by Sue Ann Lee
Greater Tuna – directed by J. R. Stuart
Guys ‘n Dolls – directed by Cleo Duncan & Chris Chapman

Goodbye Charlie – directed by Sean Durbin
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum – directed by Al Durbin
Bye, Bye Birdie – directed by Therese Zins

Christmas Showcase (Christmas Carol, Night before Xmas, Singers, Gift of Magi) – directed by Greg Layne
Twelve Angry Men – directed by Nancy Porter
Carousel – directed by Charlie Biggs

The Night of January 16th – directed by Cathy Collins Hash
Nunsense – directed by David Thompson
Brigadoon – directed by Therese Zins

The Odd Couple, Female Version – directed by Gloria Austin
The Foreigner – directed by Therese Zins
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – directed by Lee & Bernice Stacey

Come Back to the Five and Dime, Jimmy Dean, Jimmy Dean – directed by Gloria Austin
Same Time Next Year – directed by Lori & Sean Durbin
Damn Yankees – directed by Cleo Duncan

A Tuna Christmas – directed by Gloria Austin
Glimpses of Eden – directed by several various individuals & teams
Little Shop of Horrors – directed by Jason King

It’s a Wonderful Life – directed by Naomi & Jessica Stuckey
The Pied Piper of Hamelin – directed by Donna Swinford
Grease – directed by Dennis Fogle

Auntie Mame – directed by Mimi Pruett & Colleen McCullough Finnell
The People Garden – directed by Lee Ann Diekoff and Vietta McKenzie
Man of La Mancha – directed by Therese Zins

The Girls in 509 – directed by Gloria Austin
Nunsense II – directed by Jon Dooley

Butterflies are Free – directed by Andy Stuckey
Alice in Wonderland – directed by Lori Durbin & Shawna Schroeder
The Secret Garden – directed by Therese Zins

The Guys – directed by Mimi Pruett
Big Bad Wolf – directed by Lori Durbin & Shawna Schroeder
Cinderella – directed by Donna Swinford

Critical Review – directed by Mimi Pruett
Hansel and Gretel – directed by Lori Durbin & Shawna Schroeder
Nunsense III – Sister Amnesia’s Country Western Jamboree – directed by Jon Dooley 

Steel Magnolias – directed by Mimi Pruett
Charlotte’s Web – directed by Lori Durbin & Shawna Schroeder

Encore, Encore, Encore – directed by Mimi Pruett & Bev Moore
The Foreigner – directed by Therese Zins

The Velveteen Rabbit – directed by Mimi Pruett
Godspell – directed by Therese Zins

The Foreigner (Just for Gish) – directed by Therese Zins
Oklahoma – directed by C.J. Adams & Dustin Zins

The Complete Works of Wm. Shakespeare – Abridged – directed by Donna Swinford
On Our Way – directed by Therese Zins

Christmas Belles – directed by Bill Blank
Into The Woods – directed by Therese Zins & Sue Menefee

Southern Hospitality – directed by Bill Blank
You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown – directed by Dan Roach & Sue Menefee

Every Christmas Story Ever Told and Then Some – directed by Tonya Downey
Annie Jr. – directed by Mary Rogers and Therese Zins

Alice in Wonderland Jr – directed by Mimi Pruitt
The Fantasticks – directed by Therese Zins

Dashing Through the Snow – directed by Dennis Harmon
Marry Me A Little – directed by Jim Powell
The Wizard of Oz – directed by Therese Zins

Rounding Third – directed by Bill Blank
Love Letters – directed by Bill Blank
The Planning Meeting or You Can’t Do That Here a musical revue – directed by Bill Blank & Amy Borns
Fiddler on the Roof – directed by Therese Zins

Patio/Porch – directed by Sue Menefee
Doubt a parable –
directed by Therese Zins
The Dixie Swim Club –
directed by Michal Pennington
Seussical JR. –
directed by Megan Gehrich

That 70’s Christmas Show – directed by Cathy Lincourt
Almost Maine – 
directed by Megan Gehrich
Mary Poppins – 
directed by Therese Zins

Halloween Storytelling by Grant Fitch – produced by Cathy Lincourt
It’s A Wonderful Lfe 1940″s Radio Play – directed by Cathy Lincourt
An Evening of Instrumental Music – directed by Nancy Porter & Therese Zins
Steel Magnolias – directed by Dennis Fogle
James and the Giant Peach – directed by Lori Durbin & Shawna Schroeder
West Side Story – directed by Brian Ingmire & Therese Zins

It’s My Line…Isn’t It? – directed by Brian Ingmire
Frankenstein (staged reading) – directed by Lori Durbin
A Christmas Carol with Grant Fitch – produced by Cathy Lincourt
Over the River and Through the Woods – directed by Amanda Gault
Gin Game – directed by Bill Blank
Smoke on the Mountain – directed by Bill Rethlake
The Hunchback of Notre Dame – directed by Tyler Wachsman and Megan Gehrich

One Night Only with Bill Rethlake and Friends – directed by Bill Rethlake, produced by Dennis Fogle
Front and Center Players Variety Show – directed by Jennifer Maddux and Carrie Schumaker
The Christmas Cabin – directed by Cathy Lincourt
Arsenic and Old Lace – directed by Amanda Gault
Whinnie the Pooh – directed by Lori Durbin and Shawna Schroeder
Children of Eden – directed by Therese Zins

Members

Shows Produced

Benefactors

Years Established

Get In Touch

Location: 634 W Main Street, Greensburg, IN 47240

Mailing Address: PO Box 423, Greensburg, IN 47240

Telephone: 812.222.4766

Email: tcpadmin@etczone.com